It is currently Mon Jan 20, 2020 11:51 pm
       


All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: RA1-PRO - driver issue
PostPosted: Sat Oct 18, 2014 1:30 am 
Offline
arexx.com user

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:30 pm
Posts: 18
Hello,

I've been trying to interface the RA1-PRO with my computer, and I haven't had any luck.
I've installed all the USB drivers, but every time I launch the RobotLoader tool, it says "Loading D2XX drivers failed".

In the device manager, when I plug in the usb interface, it shows up under "Other Devices" as RP6 with an exclamation mark.

There's no "USB to Serial" driver showing up.

I'm running Windows 8.1.

Thanks :)

-moon42


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RA1-PRO - driver issue
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:08 pm 
Offline
arexx.com user

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:30 pm
Posts: 18
Apparently I was using the wrong USB interface (it looks identical to the RP6 USB interface).

I'm still having difficulties installing the driver. It shows up as "USB Serial Converter" now, but it still bears an exclamation mark.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RA1-PRO - driver issue
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2014 3:50 pm 
Offline
arexx.com user

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:30 pm
Posts: 18
I can now connect to the arm using the RACS software. Unfortunately, after it connects, it gives a connection broken error.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RA1-PRO - driver issue
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2014 4:46 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 6:19 pm
Posts: 1633
Location: NRW
Hello,

moon42 wrote:
Apparently I was using the wrong USB interface (it looks identical to the RP6 USB interface).

I'm still having difficulties installing the driver. It shows up as "USB Serial Converter" now, but it still bears an exclamation mark.


It is the same interface for RP6 and Robot Arm.


Can you please check in the device manager in properties of the USB Serial Converter on the tab "Details" --> Hardware IDs if it shows VID 0403 and PID 6001 and not PID 0000 ?
I just ask this as we recently had a couple of customers with FTDI chips which showed PID 0 ...

This can be fixed using FT Prog, I will tell you how if this is the problem.
(you can already check if it shows up in FT Prog when you click scan+parse:
http://www.ftdichip.com/Support/Utiliti ... .8.2.0.zip
Do not change anything in there if the PID is 6001, then it should be fine)

Another important thing for Win 8.1: Are you using the latest driver version?
Install it manually in the device manager. Update BOTH entries under COM/LPT and USB Devices.
http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/D2XX.htm


Best Regards,
SlyD


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RA1-PRO - driver issue
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2014 6:54 pm 
Offline
arexx.com user

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:30 pm
Posts: 18
There are two listings in the Hardware ID section

One is VID_0403&PID_6001&REV_0600

The other one is the same but without having "&REV_0600".

I've updated the drivers to the latest version (2.12.0.0)

As before, once I connect to the arm using the RACS, it disconnects after 1 second saying "Connection broken".


Attachments:
Capture.PNG [36.36 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RA1-PRO - driver issue
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2014 9:14 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 6:19 pm
Posts: 1633
Location: NRW
Hello,

OK the PID is fine, this is not the issue then.

For the driver: There must be TWO entries in the device manager. One in USB (USB Serial Converter) and one in Comports! BOTH must be seperately updated manually (right click, update) to install a new driver, running that .exe that may be included with the drivers does NOT install the driver.
You must reconnect the device afterwards.

> RACS

You must flash the correct program to the microcontroller using RobotLoader before you can use RACS, so you must get that up and running first.
Please try it again now with RobotLoader - and if it does not work, download and extract it again (switches to fallback mode if driver is installed wrong).


Best Regards,
SlyD


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RA1-PRO - driver issue
PostPosted: Mon Oct 20, 2014 9:47 pm 
Offline
arexx.com user

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:30 pm
Posts: 18
Oh, I see...

I've messed something up and now it's showing as having PID0000 instead of PID6001

Can you explain how I can make this to the way it was before?

Thanks!

- moon42

-- Update

I programmed the value 6001 into it. Both drivers check up, everything is good, however, there is no port to select inside RobotLoader.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RA1-PRO - driver issue
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2014 10:00 am 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 6:19 pm
Posts: 1633
Location: NRW
Hello,

did you extract RobotLoader again from its original archive?

Also try to run it as admin please - should not be required - but just in case.

Please also check again if the PID really stayed at 6001 after a reboot and both entries show up in device manager.

Best Regards,
SlyD


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RA1-PRO - driver issue
PostPosted: Tue Oct 21, 2014 5:00 pm 
Offline
arexx.com user

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:30 pm
Posts: 18
I did do both of those.

None of them led to it being displayed on RobotLoader.

One thing to note is that if run the ".exe.", it runs fine without complaining.

If I run the jar file from the console using
java -Djava.library.path=”.\lib” -jar RobotLoader_lib.jar

It fails saying "Loading D2XX Drivers failed!"

I'm reinstalling Java at the moment, as the drivers seem fine in the Device manager.

Can you think of anything? I had it displaying in the robotLoader yesterday for some time, but I broke it by doing something.
Also, when it did display and I tried to load it, it didn't want to.


-moon42


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RA1-PRO - driver issue
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2014 6:07 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 6:19 pm
Posts: 1633
Location: NRW
Just to let anyone else reading this post know about the status:
We are currently discussing this via E-Mail and check it internally, will post an update here when we come to a conclusion.

The behaviour of the USB Interface is not normal

Best Regards,
SlyD


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: RA1-PRO - driver issue
PostPosted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 5:25 pm 
Offline
arexx.com user

Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2014 6:30 pm
Posts: 18
I'd just like to confirm that the issues I've been having were caused by a faulty adaptor.

Thanks SlyD!

-moon42


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group