It is currently Fri Feb 28, 2020 7:41 pm
       


All times are UTC + 1 hour




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Connection Broken Error Message.
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 9:18 am 
Offline
New User

Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 10:36 am
Posts: 2
Hi,

We had recently bought 2 of your Robotic Arm Pro's and basically the programming system for them does not work at all.
The Robot loader seems to work perfectly fine but its when we go to connect the robots to the Programming system it just all backfires.

It constantly comes up with a message saying 'CONNECTION BROKEN' and we can't seem to find a way round it to be able to program the arms.

Could you please assist with this problem ASAP. :wall:

Thanks,

Harwin.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Connection Broken Error Message.
PostPosted: Fri Jun 05, 2015 4:38 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 6:19 pm
Posts: 1633
Location: NRW
Hello,

is the BOOT/ISP Jumper in the correct position (if unsure try the other one)?
In RobotLoader, when you click on the button START/STOP, "hold in reset", or on connect: How do the LEDs on the Robot Arm Mainboard react?
In the RobotLoader Terminal tab, do you get the [READY] text message?
(if not, also try to turn the power switch on / off)

Best Regards,
SlyD


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Connection Broken Error Message.
PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2015 9:21 am 
Offline
New User

Joined: Fri May 29, 2015 10:36 am
Posts: 2
Hi,

the ISP Jumper is in the correct place and we have already tried the other one to see if that will work as well but no luck, when the Robot is on "Hold In Reset" there are no LED's active but the main power light is on. When I press start the Number 1 LED turns on but is a steady light up, and the terminal tab does come up with the [READY] text message. I have tried turning it on and off but no luck with that either.

Do you think you can work this out? :?:

Thanks,

Harwin.


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
 Post subject: Re: Connection Broken Error Message.
PostPosted: Wed Jun 17, 2015 5:09 pm 
Offline
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 6:19 pm
Posts: 1633
Location: NRW
Hello,

first make sure the power supply is OK - we recommend 12V and minimal 2A.
A weak/bad power adapter can affect the functionality.

The communication direction PC --> Microcontroller seems to be broken.
It could simply be a broken cable or connector, either broken wire or bad solder joint.
You can try to reverse / rotate 180° the 10 pin flat cable and reconnect. This uses different wires in the cable - if one is broken this may show it.

Also check this document:
http://www.arexx.com/rp6/downloads/RP6_ ... iag_en.pdf
(RP6 uses the same USB interface)

If this does not help and there is not any obvious hardware issue to see, you will have to send a mail to your distributor or to AREXX to request replacement parts.

Best Regards,
SlyD


Top
 Profile E-mail  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group